-->

Meghalaya Govt. revises Minimum Wages: ₹645 for highly skilled, ₹525 for unskilled labourers

Date:

Share post:

Shillong, Jan 10: The state Cabinet on Friday approved revised minimum wages and enhanced cess collection to benefit over 85,000 labourers in Meghalaya.

Terming it a very important decision, Chief Minister Conrad K. Sangma said the minimum wages for labourers in the highly skilled category will increase to ₹645 from ₹586, for skilled workers to ₹605 from ₹530, for semi-skilled workers to ₹565 from ₹474, and for unskilled workers to ₹525 from ₹419.

He stated that all organizations must implement the revised rates, failing which people are encouraged to file complaints with the Labour Department for necessary action.

Additionally, the Chief Minister informed that the Cabinet has approved an amendment to the Meghalaya Buildings and Other Construction Workers Regulation and Employment Condition Rules, 2008.

“You are aware that we collect a cess, and this amount is used for the benefit of registered labourers—around 80,000 to 85,000. These benefits include medical payments, disability support, and educational assistance for children studying in schools and colleges. With the amendment, the benefits for registered labourers and their families have been enhanced. The Cabinet has decided to increase these benefits under this rule,” he said.

Share post:

-->
spot_img

Popular

More like this
Related

Jam ka jingiakhih pyrshah Shillong Ropeway sha ka sngi kaba saw | Ieng skhem ki Longkmie

Shillong, Naiwieng 9: Ka jingiakhih kaba khlem buh por...

Pynbna ka KJDSTA ban sangeh treikam khlem pud naduh ka 11 Naiwieng namar ki jingsiew

Shillong, Naiwieng 09 : Ka Khasi Jaintia Deficit School...

SSA Champions Cup | Iakhun tyngeh ka Mawpat ban pyniakhaid bad ka Mawpdang

Shillong, Naiwieng 09: Kampher wat hadien ba la shah...

Haduh 1000 tylli ki ksing ban pynmih kawei ka Sur | Phaikhmat ka ri-lum Garo ban thaw World Record ha ka Wangala

Shillong, Naiwieng 09: Shi hajar tylli ki ksing, kawei...